National Dance Company Wales, Cardiff

write review
updated on 22 January 2020

Opening Times

WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
Open.
Closes in  7 h 14 min.
7 h 14 min

Official Data

Official Name
NATIONAL DANCE COMPANY WALES
Reg. office address
THE DANCE HOUSE, PIERHEAD STREET, CARDIFF BAY, CF10 4PH, CARDIFF, Cardiff Wales
Company Number
01672419
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
19/06/2009 - DIVERSIONS DANCE LIMITED
VAT Number
433301106
SIC Code
90010 - Performing arts
Date of Incorporation
18 Oct 1982
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

National Dance Company Wales is an award-winning company presenting work by some of the most celebrated international choreographers alongside creations by the hottest new talent from Wales. NDCWales is committed to working with young people, many of whom will be experiencing contemporary dance for the first time, to develop dance appreciation by watching, participating in and talking about dance. NDCWales presents opportunities for the public to experience contemporary dance in different ways. Through participation in various engagement activities on tour, such as workshops or interactive performances, audience members experience an introduction to the artform in a relaxed and open environment.
Pre/post-show talks, Watch Dance Class and Open Rehearsals are other great opportunities for audiences to discover more about the process involved in creating a work, hear about the inspiration for a piece, or just talk about dance. Founded in 1983 as Diversions, the Company took up residency in 2004 at the Dance House, Wales Millennium Centre, which is regarded as one of the best dance production and rehearsal facilities in Europe. Active internationally, recent productions include choreographers Eleesha Drennan, Angelin Preljocaj, Christopher Bruce, Itzik Galili, Gustavo Ramírez Sansano and Ohad Naharin.
Current performances include works from Stephen Petronio, Lee Johnston, Stephen Shropshire and Alexander Ekman.


Keywords:
Contemporary Dance, Dance Studio, Dance Rehearsal, Artist-LED Company, Dance Productions, Dance Presentation
Services
Performing Arts
National Dance Company Wales is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

National Dance Company Wales

4.9 from 5

Good

49 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for National Dance Company Wales!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter