Nicholson Partnership, Cardiff

Write review
updated on 10/04/2020

Official Data

Official Name
NICHOLSON JONES PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
Reg. office address
1ST FLOOR NORTH ANCHOR COURT, KEEN ROAD, CF24 5JW, CARDIFF, Cardiff
Company Number
04295484
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
05/10/2001 - THE NICHOLSON JONES PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
SIC Code
42990 - Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
28 Sep 2001
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
20 st Andrews Crescent Cardiff CF10 3DD

Description

Nicholson Jones Partnership was established in 1983 and has become one of Wales largest independent Civil and Structural Engineering Consultancies, yet our original philosophy based on strong personal relationships has been retained. Civil and Structural Engineering is the art of providing functional, economic and practical designs. Through managing the design and construction process we achieve both buildability and sustainability.


Company description
Fundamental to our development process is the understanding of the objectives of both clients and fellow professionals. Our core objectives are best value, innovation and aesthetics. We view the relationship between clients and other members of the team as critical to the success of any project, where greater understanding is provided by strong personal relationships.

As the Company has developed, the directors have maintained their close involvement with every aspect of each project and, in particular, take personal responsibility for the development of the strategic planning through to the management of the design process. By taking an active role, the Directors can ensure that our reputation for cost-effective and imaginative engineering solutions is maintained.

We have the experience, technical expertise and practical management skills to undertake a comprehensive range of Civil and Structural Engineering commissions and we are committed to providing a personal 'hands-on' service regardless of the size or complexity of the project. This may vary from 'one-off' structural inspections to the planning, design and implementation of major multi-million pound developments.
Mike was a founder Partner of NJP in 1983 and when the practice became incorporated in 2001 he naturally assumed the position as Managing Director.

Mike has a diverse and extensive experience of the industry and specialises in the areas of Feasibility and Economy of Design, Contract Administration of multi-million pound developments, Project Management and Framework Agreements, Contract Law, Value Engineering, Expert Witness, developing new and sustaining longstanding client relations and is a registered CDM Co-ordinator.
Keywords:
Project Brief, Final Account Review, Risk Minimization, Structural Engineers, Services, Engineers, Advice, Safety, Systems, Residential, Expertise, Concrete, Companies, Creative, Communications, Project, Professionals, Developments, Structural, Technical, Analysis, Material, Clearance, Site, Structures, Civils, Forms, Quotations, Integrity, Commercial Management, Recommendations, Consulting Civil
Products
Steel, Iron
Services
Civil Engineering, Demolition, Architectural Services, Design, Building, Design Services, Flintwork
Categories
Architects
Nicholson Partnership is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Nicholson Partnership!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. 23 ST. ANDREWS CR
    CF10 3DB  Cardiff
    029 20394404
  2. 8 SHAKESPEAR COURT, ROATH
    CF24 3ER  Cardiff
    029 2045 4454
  3. Tollgate House, Llandough Trading Estate, Penarth Road
    CF11 8RR  Cardiff
    029 2070 7707
  4. DUMBALLS ROAD
    CF10 5FE  Cardiff
    029 20665892
  5. 257 MOORLAND ROAD
    CF24 2LJ  Cardiff
    029 20794142
  6. Unit 16 Lamby Way, Rumney
    CF3 2EQ  Rumney
    07779 139821
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies